Profile

omaewokorosu: (FT)

If I Die Young...

Lay me down in a bed of roses

Free Account

Created on 2016-04-09 00:56:26 (#2505738), last updated 2017-07-18 (9 weeks ago)

4 comments received, 3 comments posted

5 Journal Entries, 5 Tags, 0 Memories, 7 Icons

View default profile

Name:Hikaru Yuy-Maxwell
Birthdate:Apr 27
Location:New Jersey, United States of America

Mikage

i'd give up forever to touch you

(you're the heaven that I'll ever be closest to)


I scream countless times at the top of my lungs the name of the dear one who gave me courage.

Name: Hikaru Yuy Maxwell
Also known as: Karu, Ru
Gender: genderqueer, identifies using he/him/his and they/them/their
Born on: 27th April 1992
Occupation: Midorikawa Hikaru's #1 Diehard Fan; cash office some days and service desk on others at a retail company I can't name
Resides in: New Jersey, USA
Orientation: Pansexual and demiromantic
Status: Married
Loves: Midorikawa Hikaru, Japan, Japanese culture, Japanese, languages, history, psychology, music, writing, reading, fanfiction, fandom, friends, German, anime, manga, Facebook, video games, seiyuu, Nintendo, hockey, a whole bunch of other stuff.
Current fandom[s]: Gundam Wing
Past fandoms: Sailor Moon, Pokemon, G Gundam, Legend of Zelda, Pirates of the Caribbean, Harry Potter, Godchild, Rurouni Kenshin, Smash Brothers, Fire Emblem, Weiss Kreuz
Dabbles in: Fire Emblem.
Been in fandom since: 1997.
First fandoms: Pokemon and Sailor Moon

~*~

Distant echoes of "Wo ai ni" lead me to you.

I'm Karu. This journal will probably be mostly about various meta things and what nots about Gundam Wing and maybe fandom in general. Probably not a whole lot of personal stuff. It's open to the public for the first time in two years. This is my idea of starting fresh. I used to be [personal profile] mrsadisticnight and [personal profile] sailorvfan10 before that, but I wanted to start over (again), and wiping everything was not an option to me, so here's my "new beginning" of sorts.

~*~

Watched over and protected by you, I remember another miracle. 

About the current layout:
It's Gundam Wing, my forever fandom, featuring Heero Yuy and Relena Peacecraft as shown on the memorial DVD box set art :D

The song is The Band Perry's "If I Die Young".

Layout history [since I've been keeping track]:
V.1 Sue/Lilina [Fire Emblem 6]
V.2 "I Will Never Let You Fall" [Cain/Riff, Godchild; "I Will Never Let You Fall" by Jayden und Verwelkt]
V.3 "Seiyuu Love": Midorikawa Hikaru, Fukuyama Jun, and Hiyama Nobuyuki [Live Pastel Collection 2005]
V.4 Leon S. Kennedy [Resident Evil 4]
V.5 "You make me so hot" [Leon S. Kennedy, Resident Evil 4; "Hot" by Avril Lavigne]
V.6 "Heroes of the Underclass" [Fire Emblem 9; "Underclass Hero" by Sum 41]
V.7 "Without You" [Sora/Sunao, Sukisho!; "With You" by Sum 41]
V.8 "The day we met I lost my sanity" [Marth/Roy, SSBM; "Dreams Come True" by S.E.S.]
V.8.1 "Ever Since I" [Marth/Roy, SSBM; "Ever Since I" by Jayden und Verwelkt]
V.9 "Say It for Me" [Marth, SSBM; "Savin' Me" by Nickelback]
V.10 "I Charge Beyond the Sky" [Marth, Shin Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi; "I Charge" by Jayden und Verwelkt] - made in commemoration of Fire Emblem 11's release
V.11 "Paradise Lost and Never Regained" [Cain/Riff, Godchild; "Forever After" by Paradise Lost]
V.12 "Take All You Can from Me" [Leon & Angela, Resident Evil: Degeneration; "Lilian" by +44]
V.13 "Please Just Save Me From This Darkness" [Serge, Chrono Cross; "Make This Go On Forever" by Snow Patrol]
V.14 "Here In Your Arms" [Marth/Roy, SSBM (Sims 2 version); "Here in Your Arms" by Hellogoodbye]
V.15 "She Heard Trumpets from a Military Band" [Lelouch & Nunnally vi Britannia, Code Geass; "Just a Dream" by Carrie Underwood]
V.16 "Are We Running Towards Death?" [Schwarz, Weiss Kreuz; "Beautiful Thieves" by AFI]
V.17 "Every Moment" [Mikage Souji, Shoujo Kakumei Utena; "Spigelbild" by Unheilig]
V.18 "I'd Give Up Forever" [Tamahome/Miaka, Fushigi Yuugi; "Iris" by Goo Goo Dolls]
V.19 "Show Me Your Teeth" [Castlevania promo poster, Castlevania; "Teeth" by Lady Gaga]
v.20 "Helden" [Fire Emblem Awakening's promo picture, Fire Emblem Awakening; "Helden" by Unheilig]

~*~

To be alive is to love. That is what my heart whispers to me. 



~*~

She's a treasure I risked my life to acquire. Please engrave it on your soul, because I think that love will always be our salvation.

graphics ffn fleeting




Header, friends only, and user info pictures made in Photoshop by [personal profile] sailorvfan10. Lyrics for navigation headers and on the header image are from The Band Perry's "If I Die Young". Lyrics under each profile section are from both of Tamahome's image songs and from Fushigi Yuugi's first season opening; don't own those either.
People [View Entries]
Communities [View entries]
Feeds [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: